Youjoomla Support Forums (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   General questions (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   can sportrank use php 7 (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=16321)

kimberleym 12-03-2018 10:16 AM

can sportrank use php 7
 
Hi,

I am using sportrank template (the best one) with joomla 3.4.5 when my server change to php7 i got the 500 error.

can sport rank use php7 and what joomal update is max for sportrank?

Warm regards Kimberley

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: private

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

neo 12-03-2018 10:27 AM

it can be module or plugin also, before going to php7 make sure all our extensions are the latest version.

kimberleym 12-03-2018 10:34 AM

hi neo, super quick response :)

my server is changing to php7 in 20 days and they will not support older version :(
how can i check your extension if they support php7?

warm regards Kim

neo 12-03-2018 11:18 AM

as far as I know they are all ready for php 7 even our demos are on it.
But you should test on local server. Download demo and install as t is. if everything is ok you are good to go. Otherwise advise what extension has issues and we will fix it.

kimberleym 12-03-2018 11:43 AM

thx neo,

The server was updated to php 7 and my site with sportrank template joomla 3.4.5 version got the 500 error and i cant login or nothing.

so i wonder if i should update joomla, theme or extensions?

Regards Kim

neo 12-03-2018 11:52 AM

first thing that should have been updated is Joomla itself
than every extension and template and than php switch

kimberleym 12-03-2018 02:10 PM

thx Neo,

so sportranks will work with joomla 3.9, with no issue?

neo 12-03-2018 02:45 PM

here on 3.9.1 and php 7.2.11

http://take.ms/GW4CP

kimberleym 12-03-2018 03:00 PM

fantastic Neo,

i can see that i use framwork
Version 1.0.1 Initial Release
YJSG Version 1.0.16 Initial Release

can i still use that or can i update it on version of joomla i use now and tmeplate

neo 12-03-2018 03:40 PM

No no , you must upgrade to latest version.
Plugin is out for 4 years by now
https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla-ext...rk-plugin.html


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.